Index of Federation-House Pages by State of Australia


[Previous page: Index of Suburbs Next page: Books about Federation Housing Architecture]

Index Guide


  1. Index by Date: Timeline Index of Homes
  2. Index by Name: Index of all Homes
  3. Index by Page Name of Featured Homes

4. Index by State: Index by States of Australia
5. Index by Suburb/Region: Index of Suburbs
6. [NEW] Index by Style: Index by Style


Queensland


  1. 26 Mayfield Street, Ascot QLD
  2. Architect Robin Dods
  3. Ashgrove Queenslander Style
  4. Buderim House, Buderim QLD
  5. 1906 Clayfield House8 London Road CLAYFIELD, QLD
  6. 1910 Colmar, Hamilton Hill by Robin Dods
  7. 1905 Cremorne, Hamilton Hill
  8. Indooroopilly Federation Heritage
  9. Queensland Federation Heritage Sites
  10. Queenslander Tropical styles
  11. Queenslanders, Colonial and Federation
  12. Queenslanders - Cool Federation Queenslanders
  13. Toowoomba Federation Heritage
  14. Toowoomba Heritage Houses
  15. Waterton, Chelmer Qld


New South Wales


  1. 2-Storey Federation
  2. Abbotsford Grandeur
    Abbotsford Classic
    Abbotsford Classic
  3. Alba Longa, Appian Way Burwood
  4. Albany, 40 Albany Road Toorak
  5. Ailsa, 33 Shellcove Road,Neutral Bay
  6. Alister Brae, Pymble
  7. Amalfi 2 Appian Way, Burwood, NSW
  8. 1888 Camelot, Camden
  9. Appian Way, Burwood
  10. Appian Way Houses
  11. Architect BJ Waterhouse
  12. Architect Henry Budden
  13. Architect Howard Joseland
  14. Architect John Horbury Hunt
  15. Architect Rodney Alsop
  16. Architect Walter Liberty Vernon
  17. Architects Morrow and De Putron
  18. Architects of Federation Style - NSW
  19. Ardagh, Mosman Merchant Mansion
  20. Armidale Federation Heritage
  21. Babworth House, Darling Point
  22. Ballernoo, 26 Wattle Street, Killara
  23. Balmoral House, 17 Balmoral Avenue Mosman
  24. Beecroft Federation Heritage
  25. Belltrees Country House
  26. Belvedere, Cremorne Point
  27. Bexley Slate Roofs
  28. Boltons, the Hill, Newcastle
  29. Bonnor Court, Artarmon
  30. Booloominbah UNE Armidale NSW
  31. Boomerang Street, Haberfield
  32. Bonnington, Bellevue Hill
  33. Braeside 37 Lorna Street Waratah, NSW
  34. 1910 Bray House 234 Rosanna Road Ivanhoe
  35. 1914 Brent Knowle, 31 Shellcove Road Neutral Bay
  36. 1900 Brindabella Homestead, NSW
  37. Brindabella Homestead
  38. Bungalow, Centennial Park
  39. Burwood Federation Heritage
  40. Burwood Federation House 'Tilba'
  41. Burwood Grand Homes
  42. Burwood Original Federation Homes
  43. Camelot, Kirkham
  44. Caledonia Circa 1900 Strathfield
  45. Carinya, Pymble
  46. 1915 Carinya, 29 Ada Avenue Wahroonga
  47. 1890 Carrum Carrum Longueville
  48. Centennial Park NSW
  49. Centennial Park NSW Martin Road
  50. Charltons, Federal NSW
  51. City Bank, Delungra NSW
  52. Clifton Gardens NSW
  53. 1884 Cloncorrick, Darling Point NSW
  54. Clovelly Beach Federation
  55. Clovelly Federation in the Grand style
  56. Coogee Federation Classics
  57. Coogee Federation Heritage
  58. Walking Tour Coogee Heritage
  59. 1900 Coolabah at No 39 Burns Road Wahroonga
  60. 1899 Cossington 43 Ku-ring-gai Avenue Turramurra
  61. 1909 Craignairn, Wahroonga
  62. **1908** Crossways - Centennial Park
  63. Daceyville Garden Suburb
  64. Darenth Federation Queen Anne Strathfield
    Raasay, 6 Logan Street CANTERBURY VIC
    Raasay, 6 Logan Street CANTERBURY VIC
  65. Darley Road Randwick
  66. Darling Point NSW Heritage
  67. Deepdene, Killara
  68. Deltroit Station, Gundagai NSW
  69. 1912 Dragonfels, 20 Iredale Avenue Cremorne Point, NSW
  70. Drummoyne Federation
  71. Drummoyne Federation Heritage
  72. 1909 Dunleigh 72 Raglan Street Mosman
  73. Eastern Suburbs Federation Bungalows
  74. Eastern Suburbs Queen Anne
  75. 1922 Ellerslie, 33 Illawarra Highway, Moss Vale
  76. Fairhaven Kirribilli
  77. Fairlie, Longueville NSW
  78. Fairlight Heritage, NSW
  79. 1882 Fairwater, 560 New South Head Rd, Point Piper NSW
  80. Federation Queen Anne Stanwell Tops
  81. 1905 Glasslyn, 10 Cross Street, Mosman, NSW
  82. Glen Alpine. Werris Creek
  83. Glen Osmond – Mosman
  84. Glenella, Blackheath
  85. Gordon NSW Federation Heritage
  86. Gower, Federation House in Randwick
  87. Haberfield, the Garden Suburb
  88. Haberfield Arts & Crafts Style
  89. Haberfield Federation Pride
  90. Haberfield Fencing
  91. Haberfield Gardens
  92. Haberfield Timber Decoration
  93. Halcyon c.1916 Strathfield Halcyon c.1916
  94. 'Halcyon' - Ashbury Jewel
  95. Highlands Wahroonga, NSW
  96. Historic Kirribilli
  97. Hunter's Hill Heritage
  98. Iandra or Mt Oriel Homestead
  99. Ingleholme, Turramurra
  100. Illowra, Bomaderry
  101. Inner Western Heritage
  102. Ithica, Bathurst landmark
  103. Kardinia, Darling Point
  104. Kerever Park, Burradoo
    2 Buckhurst Avenue Point Piper
    2 Buckhurst Avenue Point Piper
  105. Kermadec, Lane Cove landmark
  106. Keynsham, Neutral Bay
  107. Kiama Heritage Beauty
  108. Kianga Vaucluse Federation House
  109. Killara Federation Architecture
  110. Killara Federation Home
  111. Kingsford Federation Gems
  112. Kooyong, Warrawee
  113. Kubba Roonga, Blackheath
  114. Kurrowah, Hunters Hill
  115. Leura, Bellevue Hill
  116. Lindfield Federation Style
  117. Magnificent Randwick
  118. Manly guide, Renovation>
  119. Matakana, Wahroonga
  120. Millers Point Apartments
  121. Millers Point in Appropriate Heritage Development
  122. Milton Park, Bowral
  123. Monterey Federation mansion, Mosman
  124. Mornington Hunter's Hill, Mornington
  125. Mosman Federation Heritage
  126. Mosman Mansions
  127. Mosman Merchant Mansions
  128. Mount Wilga House
  129. Nebraska, GORDON NSW
  130. NSW Federation Sites
  131. New South Wales Federation Heritage sites 2
  132. New South Wales Federation Heritage sites 3
  133. Nugal Hall, Randwick NSW
  134. Nutcote House of May Gibbs
  135. Nyrang, Federation Homestead
  136. Original Federation Interiors
  137. 1917 Peddle House, Spit Road, Mosman
  138. Point Piper Federation
  139. Potts Point Federation Reno
  140. Pymble NSW: Pymble Federation Heritage
    Church Street, Pymble
    Mona Vale Road, Pymble,
    Telegraph Road, Pymble
  141. Queen Anne restoration
  142. Randwick Heritage
  143. Randwick, St Marks Glebe, Randwick
  144. Rathven in Randwick
  145. Rilworth, Darling Point
  146. Rippon Grange, Wahroonga
  147. Rochester, Gordon NSW
  148. Roscraig, Hobart's Grand Home
  149. Rosebery Federation Bungalows
  150. Rosebery Federation Bungalows re-visited
  151. Rosebery Federation Classics
  152. Rowardennan, Warrawee NSW
  153. Rowe Cottage, Mittagong
  154. Sefton Hall, Mount Wilson
  155. Shellcove Road Neutral Bay
  156. Shingle styles in Australia
  157. St Ellero Appian Way Burwood
  158. Strathfield Federation Charm
  159. Sundorne, Bellevue Hills
  160. Sunnyside, Kirribilli
  161. 'Tarpeena' circa 1913 Strathfield Federation Heritage
  162. Sydney Federation Classics
  163. Sydney Gothic Queen Anne
  164. 'Tilba' Burwood Federation House 'Tilba'
  165. Tullamore, Wollstonecraft NSW
  166. Turramurra Federation
  167. Vailele, Woolwich
  168. Vaucluse, Russell Street
    Belconnen in Killara
    Belconnen in Killara
  169. Venice, Randwick Heritage
  170. Warrawee, NSW Heritage
  171. Wahroonga, Water Street, Wahroonga NSW
  172. Wahroonga NSW Heritage
  173. Waverton Federation Heritage
  174. Whare Tau, Exeter
  175. Woodbyne, Berry
  176. Woodlands, Killara


South Australia


  1. Adelaide Federation Heritage
  2. Architect Kenneth Milne
  3. Brighton Bungalow, S.A.
  4. Carclew, North Adelaide
  5. 1913 Clive Milne's Residence. 2 Fitzroy Terrace, Thorngate, SA
  6. Eaton House Thorngate SA
  7. Federation Queen Anne Adelaide
  8. 1913 Glendalough, North Adelaide
  9. Norwood Heritage
  10. Olivet House, Stirling SA
  11. South Australian Federation Heritage Sites
  12. St Peters SA Heritage
  13. Urrbrae House, Glen Osmond


Tasmania


  1. Bishops Court, Hobart
  2. Cooinda, Birchs Bay TAS
  3. 1904 Egremont 20 Welman Street, Launceston TAS
  4. Federation Elegance
  5. Hargate, Launceston
  6. High Peak, Neika
  7. Lasswade Sandy Bay
  8. Launceston Tasmanian Heritage, Launceston's Elphin Road, Launceston's High Street,
  9. Launceston's Federation Houses
  10. Launceston's Notable Houses
  11. National Trust Tasmanian Heritage Register All 106 top properties in "Priceless Heritage" and further directories
  12. National Trust Tasmanian Heritage Register 1
  13. National Trust Tasmanian Heritage Register 2
  14. National Trust Tasmanian Heritage Register 3
  15. National Trust Tasmanian Heritage Register 4
  16. National Trust Tasmanian Heritage Register 5
  17. National Trust Tasmanian Heritage Register 6
    ABC: Building Australia Series 1 Ep 5 The Federation House
    ABC: Building Australia Series 1 Ep 5 The Federation House
  18. National Trust Tasmanian Heritage Register 7
    1. Historic Tasmanian Towns
    2. Historic Tasmanian Architects
    3. Historic Tasmanian Families
    4. Early Architecture of Tasmania
  19. National Trust Tasmanian Heritage Register 8 Other Outstanding Tasmanian Historic Homes
  20. National Trust Tasmanian Heritage Register 9 Southern Region - Bothwell
  21. National Trust Tasmanian Heritage Register 10 Southern Region - Brighton
  22. National Trust Tasmanian Heritage Register 11 Southern Region - Bruny
  23. National Trust Tasmanian Heritage Register 12 Southern Region - Clarence
  24. National Trust Tasmanian Heritage Register 13 Southern Region - Esperance
  25. National Trust Tasmanian Heritage Register 14 Southern Region - Huon Valley
  26. National Trust Tasmanian Heritage Register 15 South-Eastern Region - Glamorgan
  27. Tasmanian Beauty
  28. Tasmanian Federation Heritage Sites
  29. Waimea House
  30. Winmarleigh Lodge and Stables


Victoria


  1. 3 Fulham Avenue, South Yarra VIC
  2. Alton House & Garden, Mt Macedon VIC
  3. A Brighton Beach Federation property, currently on the market. Photo: Hodges Brighton
    A Brighton Beach Federation property, currently on the market. Photo: Hodges Brighton
    Amesbury House 237-239 Domain Road South Yarra VIC
  4. Architect Harold Desbrowe-Annear
  5. Architects Ussher and Kemp
  6. Architect Walter Butler
  7. Arden, Hawthorn East, Vic
  8. Art Nouveau in Malvern East
  9. Arts and Crafts Architect Desbrowe-Annear
  10. Architects of Federation Style - Vic
  11. Auld Reekie, 511 Royal Parade Parkville, Victoria
  12. Avalon, 14 Power Avenue, Toorak
  13. Ballantrae Mt Macedon VIC
  14. Ballara, 49 Lansell Road, Toorak, Vic
  15. Ballarat Federation Heritage
  16. Blackwood, Western Victoria
  17. Braemar, 36 Currajong Avenue, Camberwell, Victoria
  18. Braemar House, Woodend VIC
  19. Burnewang, Bendigo Vic
  20. Burnside House, 62 Riversdale Road, Hawthorn
  21. 1927 Campaspe House Mt Macedon VIC
  22. Carinya, Anglesea
  23. 1909 Carramah, 31 Canterbury Road, Camberwell, Victoria
  24. Casterton, Vic Heritage
  25. Caversham, Camberwell Vic
  26. Chadwick House Eaglemont
  27. 1891 Clifton - A Tara Estate Landmark
  28. Colac Heritage
  29. 1894 Coomaroo, 63A Albany Road Toorak, Victoria (date mentioned)
  30. 1899 Coorinyah House 150 Mont Albert Road Canterbury
  31. 1907 Constantia, 9 Hilda Crescent Hawthorn, Booroondara City, VIC
  32. Corinya, Wangaratta
  33. 1907 Croydon 28 Kintore Street Camberwell, Vic 3124
  34. 1906 Dalswraith 99 Studley Park Road, Kew
  35. Dalvui, Terang, Vic - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  36. 1903 Davies House 5 Wilismere Road Kew
  37. 1903 Desbrowe Annear House Heidelberg VIC
  38. 1931 Drusilla House and Garden, Mt Macedon VIC
  39. 1876 Duneira Estate Mt Macedon VIC
  40. 1907 Edrington 132 High St. Berwick, VIC
  41. 1891-1892 Edzell House, Melbourne's very grand mansion
  42. 1920s Federation Renovations at the Block
  43. 1910 Glendale 1 Barkly Street, Brunswick East VIC
  44. 1908 Glyn House, 224 Kooyong Rd, Toorak
  45. Greystones at Brighton
  46. Hawthorn Federation Architecture
  47. Hawthorn Federation Heritage
  48. Karori Chalet Mount Macedon
  49. Lal Lal, Ballarat
  50. Lasswade Sandy Bay
  51. Lugano, Northcote VIC
  52. Malmo, Bendigo
  53. Melbourne's Federation Heritage
  54. Melbourne Queen Anne
  55. Moonee Ponds Federation Heritage
  56. Mount Macedon VIC
  57. Mount Macedon Gardens
  58. Nee Morna, Sorrento
  59. Picturesque Queen Anne
  60. Purrumbete Homestead, Camperdown
  61. Raasay, Canterbury Landmark
  62. Redcourt, Armadale
  63. Rotha, Hawthorn
  64. Sleat Bank, Hamilton
  65. St Georges Road Mansion, Toorak
  66. Talana, Hawthorn East
  67. Three Federation Beauties
  68. Toorak Mansions
  69. Victorian Federation Heritage Sites
  70. Whitehall, Sorrento guesthouse
  71. Wynstow, Eaglemont
  72. Yalla-Y-Poora Homestead


Western Australia


  1. Albany Federation Heritage
    Joseph Duffell House, 135 Hamersley Road, Subiaco W.A.
    Joseph Duffell House, 135 Hamersley Road, Subiaco W.A.

  2. Annesley, Mt Lawley
  3. Blackwood, Western Victoria
  4. Bridgetown Federation Heritage
  5. Chiritta, Peppermint Grove W.A.
  6. Cottesloe Federation Heritage, W.A.
  7. Deveraux Farm W.A.
  8. 1902 Earlsferry House and Grounds 1A Nurstead Ave, Bassendean, W.A.
  9. Federation Classic Inglewood WA
  10. Fremantle Federation Heritage
  11. Historic Subiaco W.A.
  12. Joseph Duffell House, Subiaco
  13. Mount Lawley Federation Heritage
  14. Peppermint Grove, W.A. Heritage
  15. Taroona, Peppermint Grove
  16. Western Australian Federation Heritage Sites
  17. Western Australian Federation Heritage Sites 2