Index of Federation Styles

[Previous Post: Index of Suburbs .... Next Post: ]
Page under Construction

Latest addition -

Jump to Section:

Index Guide


  1. Index by Date: Timeline Index of Homes
  2. Index by Name: Index of all Homes
  3. Index by Page Name of Featured Homes
  4. Index by State: Index by States of Australia
  5. Index by Suburb/Region: Index of Suburbs
  6. [NEW] Index by Style: Index by Style
Colmar, Hamilton Hill by Robin Dods
Colmar, Hamilton Hill by Robin Dods



19th Century Designs:


Gothic Revival
Gothic Revival

Elizabethan Revival
Queen Anne
Queen Anne

Gothic Queen Anne
Gothic Queen Anne

Early Federation Queen Anne
Early Arts and Crafts
Early Arts and Crafts

Tudor Revival
Federation Filigree

Gothic Revival


Elizabethan Revival ('Tudor')


  1. 1891-1892 Edzell House, Melbourne's very grand mansion - Architects Reed Smart & Tappin, 1917 extensions by Walter Butler

Queen Anne


  1. 1876 Duneira Estate Mt Macedon VIC
  2. 1880 Kerever Park, Burradoo
  3. 1888 Camelot, Camden
  4. 1888 Amesbury, Ashfield, NSW
  5. 1891-1892 Edzell House, Melbourne's very grand mansion - Architects Reed Smart & Tappin, 1917 extensions by Walter Butler

Gothic Queen Anne Style(s)



  1. 1874 Alton House & Garden, Mt Macedon VIC
  2. 1875 Timsbury Mt Macedon VIC
  3. 1884 Cloncorrick, Darling Point NSW - Architect John Horbury Hunt
  4. 1888 Booloominbah UNE Armidale NSW - Architect John Horbury Hunt
  5. 1888 Karori Chalet Mount Macedon VIC
  6. 1890 Carrum Carrum Longueville
  7. 1894 Coomaroo, 63A Albany Road Toorak, Victoria (date mentioned)
  8. 1897 Carclew, North Adelaide designed by J. Q. Bruce.
    (John Quentin Bruce, who also designed Electra House and the Grand Lodge of Freemasons in the city.)
  9. 1876 Duneira Estate Mt Macedon VIC

Gothic Filigree, Older Queenslander



Early Federation Queen Anne


  1. 1889 Bishops Court, Hobart - Architect: George Fagg
  2. 1890 Charltons, Federal NSW
  3. Late 1890s Kirkliston - 1889 Warwick-Allora Road, Deuchar Qld - Architect Robin Dods
  4. 1891 Blackwood, Western Victoria - Architects: Butler and Ussher
  5. 1891Clifton - A Tara Estate Landmark - Architects: Butler and Ussher
  6. 1894 Kooyong, Warrawee - Architect John Sulman
  7. 1894 Mananga, Princes Highway Berry NSW. - Architect Howard Joseland

  8. 1890 Marnanie 53 Devonshire Lane Mount Macedon VIC
  9. 1895 Braeside 37 Lorna Street Waratah, NSW - Architect Frederick Menkens
  10. 1895 Darenth Federation Queen Anne Strathfield - Architect George Sydney Jones
  11. 1895-1896 Kelrose,Dr. Capper, 200 Miller St North Sydney - Architect E. Jeaffreson Jackson
  12. 1896-1899 Chiritta, Peppermint Grove W.A.
  13. 1898 Keating Residence, Indooroopilly QLD
  14. 1899 Coorinyah House 150 Mont Albert Road Canterbury - Architects Ussher and Kent

Early Arts and Crafts


  1. 1882 Fairwater, 560 New South Head Rd, Point Piper NSW - Architect John Horbury Hunt
  2. 1896 Shirvington's Mosman Mansion

Queen Anne with Elizabethan/Tudor Revival


  1. 1892 High Peak, Neika
  2. 1908 Iandra or Mt Oriel Homestead

Federation Filigree, Queenslander


  1. 1884 Woodlands, Killara
  2. 1902 Earlsferry House and Grounds 1A Nurstead Ave, Bassendean, W.A.

Arts and Crafts Shingle style


  1. 1886 Glen Alpine. Werris Creek (destroyed 2014)
  2. 1890-1893 Highlands Wahroonga, NSW
  3. 1892-1893 Hollowforth, 146 Kurraba Road, Kurraba Point, NSW 2089 - Architect E. Jeaffreson Jackson

Colonial Bungalow


  1. 1900 Brindabella Homestead, NSW



20th Century Designs:



Arts and Crafts


  1. 1905 Fairhaven Kirribilli - Architect James Peddle
  2. 1906 Clayfield House8 London Road CLAYFIELD, QLD
  3. 1908 Crossways - Centennial Park - Architect B.J. Waterhouse of Waterhouse & Lake.
  4. 1908 Glyn House, 224 Kooyong Rd, Toorak - Architect Rodney Alsop
  5. 1913 Eaton House Thorngate SA - Architect Kenneth Milne
  6. 1909 Waimea 42-44 Waimea Avenue Sandy Bay, TAS 7005

Federation Arts and Crafts


  1. 1900 Malvern 41 Burns Road, Wahroonga - Architect Howard Joseland
  2. 1900s Ballantrae Mt Macedon VIC
  3. 1902 Hall, Purrumbete Homestead, Camperdown
  4. 1902 Hindfell, 11A Lucinda Avenue, Wahroonga - Architect E. Jeaffreson Jackson
  5. 1903 Chadwick House Eaglemont - Architect Harold Desbrowe-Annear
  6. 1903 Desbrowe Annear House Heidelberg VIC
  7. 1903 Isla, 89 Wycombe Road Neutral Bay
  8. 1903 Kurrowah, Hunters Hill - Architect Henry Budden
  9. 1904 Chadwick House 32-34 The Eyrie, Eaglemont, Victoria - Architect Harold Desbrowe-Annear
  10. 1906 Curraweena, 6 Buena Vista Avenue (Clifton Gardens) Mosman
  11. 1906 Espie Dod's House, 97 Wickham Tce Spring Hill, QLD - Architect Robin Dods
  12. 1906 Kermadec, Lane Cove landmark
  13. 1907 Edrington 132 High St. Berwick, VIC - Architect Rodney Alsop
  14. 1907 Matakana, Wahroonga
  15. 1908 Ailsa, 33 Shellcove Road,Neutral Bay - Architect: B J Waterhouse
  16. 1908 Balmoral House, 17 Balmoral Avenue Mosman - Architect Frederick Menkens
  17. 1908 Mawallok 3802 Geelong Road, Stockyard Hill - Architect Rodney Alsop
  18. 1909 Carramah, 31 Canterbury Road, Camberwell, Victoria Architecture of Ussher & Kemp (also Storybook style)
  19. 1909 Craignairn, Wahroonga - Architect Howard Joseland
  20. 1910 Bray House 234 Rosanna Road Ivanhoe - Architect Harold Desbrowe-Annear
  21. 1910? Kunaware and Garden 11 Malton Road Beecroft
  22. 1912 Dragonfels, 20 Iredale Avenue Cremorne Point, NSW
  23. 1912-1915 Babworth House, Darling Point - Architects: Morrow and De Putron
  24. 1914 Brent Knowle, 31 Shellcove Road Neutral Bay - Architect BJ Waterhouse
  25. 1914 Greystones at Brighton
  26. 1914 Marathon, 12 Marathon Drive Mount Eliza VIC - Architect Walter Butler
  27. 1916 Halcyon Strathfield
  28. 1917 Peddle House, Spit Road, Mosman - Architect James Peddle
  29. 1919 Albany, 40 Albany Road Toorak - Architects: Klingender & Alsop
  30. 1920s Braemar, 36 Currajong Avenue, Camberwell, Victoria
  31. 1921 Amesbury House 237-239 Domain Road South Yarra VIC - Architects: Walter Butler (with Desbrowe Annear?)
  32. 1921 Keynsham, Neutral Bay - Architect Frank Buckle
  33. 1926 Etham House and Grounds - Architects Morrow and De Putron
  34. 1927 Campaspe House Mt Macedon VIC
  35. 1930s Deepdene, Killara

Federation Queen Anne


  1. 1891 Leura, Bellevue Hill - Architect G.A. Morrell[1]
  2. 1890 Marnanie 53 Devonshire Lane Mount Macedon VIC
  3. 1890s Penola 222 Alton Road, Mount Macedon VIC
  4. 1895 Lynburn, Princes Highway Bomaderry - Architect Howard Joseland
  5. 1895-1910 Ingleholme, Turramurra - Architect John Sulman
  6. 1896 Fairlie, Longueville NSW
  7. 1896 Lyndhurst 3 London Road CLAYFIELD - Architect Robin Dods
  8. 1897 Ithica, Bathurst NSW
  9. 1897 Kumdibar, 62 Braeside Street Wahroonga, NSW
  10. 1898 Hartford, Glebe Point NSW
  11. 1898 Illanscourt 37 Ku-ring-gai Avenue Turramurra
  12. 1898 Malmo, Bendigo
  13. 1899 Cossington 43 Ku-ring-gai Avenue Turramurra - Architect William Nixon
  14. 1889 House, 98 Riversdale Road HAWTHORN - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  15. 1900 Caledonia Circa 1900 Strathfield
  16. 1900 Coolabah at No 39 Burns Road Wahroonga - Architect Howard Joseland
  17. 1900 Eldinhope, 47 Burns Road, Wahroonga - Architect Howard Joseland
  18. 1900 Hargate, Launceston
  19. 1900 Lasswade Sandy Bay
  20. 1900 Talana, Hawthorn East
  21. 1900s Heatherlie Mansion, 116 High Street North Sydney NSW
  22. Early 1900s Kira, 27 Balwyn Road, Camberwell, Victoria - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  23. 1900s Lairdwell 43 Prince Albert Road Mosman
  24. 1901 Boomerang Street, Haberfield
  25. 1901 Glen Osmond – Mosman - builders Smith and Cabban
  26. 1902 Caversham, Camberwell Vic
  27. 1902 Marlborough House 8-10 Back Beach Rd Portsea, VIC - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  28. 1902-1903 'Halcyon' - Ashbury Jewel
  29. 1903 Ardblair 44 Bradleys Head Road, Mosman NSW 2088
  30. 1903 Burnewang, Bendigo Vic - Architects: Reed, Smart, Tappin
  31. 1903 Davies House 5 Wilismere Road Kew - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  32. 1903 Deltroit Station, Gundagai NSW
  33. 1903 Harelands, 5 Willsmere Road, Kew, VIC
  34. 1903 Lynwood 12 Malton Road Beecroft - Architect William Nixon
  35. 1904 Appian Way, Burwood
  36. 1904 Appian Way Houses
  37. 1904 Alister Brae, Pymble (heritage info lost in Ku-ring-gai Council Fire)
  38. 1904 Boltons, the Hill, Newcastle
  39. 1904 Egremont 20 Welman Street, Launceston TAS - Architect J Martyn Haenke
  40. 1904 Eildon, 34 Thompson Street Hamilton, Victoria - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  41. 1904 Langley Hall, Bendigo
  42. 1904 Rona 17 Bradleys Head Road Mosman, NSW 2088
  43. 1905 23 Ruby Street Mosman NSW
  44. 1905 27 Balwyn Road Camberwell - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  45. 1905 Ardagh, Mosman Merchant Mansion NSW
  46. 1905 Cooinda, Birchs Bay, TAS
  47. 1905 Glasslyn, 10 Cross Street, Mosman, NSW
  48. 1905 Glenella, Blackheath
  49. 1905 Harleston Firs, Malvern East VIC
  50. 1905 Manor House, 36 Lyttleton Street East Launceston Tasmania - Architect: J. Martyn Haenke
  51. 1906 Arden, Hawthorn East, Vic (demolished)
  52. 1906 Ballernoo, 26 Wattle Street, Killara
  53. 1906 Dalswraith 99 Studley Park Road, Kew
  54. 1907 27 Kinkora Road Hawthorn VIC
  55. 1907 Alba Longa, Appian Way Burwood - Appian Way National Heritage Registered
  56. 1907 Constantia, 9 Hilda Crescent Hawthorn, Booroondara City, VIC - Architect Christopher Cowper
  57. 1907 Croydon 28 Kintore Street Camberwell, Vic 3124
  58. 1907 Melleray 18 Middle Head Road Mosman, NSW 2088
  59. 1907 Sefton 864, Mount Macedon VIC
  60. 1908 Ardagh, Mosman 19 Prince Albert Street Mosman
  61. 1908 Dalvui Homestead Terang - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  62. 1913 Idylwilde St Georges Road Mansion, Toorak (demolished)
  63. 1908 Sandon 31 Telegraph Road, Pymble
  64. 1909 Burnside House, 62 Riversdale Road, Hawthorn - Architect Christopher Cowper
  65. 1909 Dunleigh 72 Raglan Street Mosman
  66. 1910 30-32 Bradleys Head Road, Mosman, NSW
  67. 1910 Auld Reekie, 511 Royal Parade Parkville, Victoria
  68. 1910 Glendale 1 Barkly Street, Brunswick East VIC
  69. 1910 15 Kalimna Street Essendon Vic 3040
  70. 1912-1915 Gower, Federation House in Randwick - Architects Hennessy and Hennessy
  71. 1910 Kardinia, Darling Point
  72. 1910 Kianga Vaucluse Federation House
  73. 1910 Lugano, 17 Victoria Square Ashfield
  74. 1911 Lal Lal, Ballarat
  75. 1912 Kitawah, 59 Heath St, East Brisbane, QLD
  76. 1912 Lugano, Northcote VIC - built by master builder Laurence Edwards
  77. 1913 Bonnor Court, Artarmon
  78. 1913 Tilba Burwood Federation House (demolished)
  79. 1914 Annesley, Mt Lawley W.A. - May have been designed by Architect Michael Cavanagh
  80. 1915 Carinya, 29 Ada Avenue Wahroonga - Architect William Nixon
  81. 1915 Kubba Roonga, Blackheath
  82. 1915 Lenoma, 7 Chrystobel Crescent Hawthorn, Victoria - possibly designed by Christopher Cowper.
  83. 1916 Lugano 17 Victoria Square, Ashfield NSW
  84. 1917 Interbane, Federation Queen Anne Stanwell Tops
  85. 1920s Ballara, 49 Lansell Road, Toorak, Vic - Architect Christopher Cowper
  86. 1920s Federation Renovations at the Block
  87. 1931 Drusilla House and Garden, Mt Macedon VIC

Federation Filigree Queenslander


  1. 1900 Hart Residence Abbott Street, NEW FARM QLD - Architect Robin Dods
  2. 1900s? Devereaux Farm W.A.
  3. 1902 Littledike House (demolished) - Architect Robin Dods
  4. 1905 Cremorne, Hamilton Hill QLD - Architects Eaton & Bates
  5. 1906 Clayfield House8 London Road CLAYFIELD, QLD - Architect Robin Dods
  6. 1907 Belltrees Country House - Architect J W Pender of Maitland NSW
  7. 1910 Colmar, Hamilton Hill - Architect Robin Dods
  8. 1915 Buderim House, Buderim QLD - Architect George Trotter

Federation (Queen Anne) Bungalow


  1. 1904-1908 Amalfi 2 Appian Way, Burwood, NSW - Appian Way National Heritage Registered
  2. 1908 Corinya, Wangaratta
  3. 1906 Illowra, Bomaderry
  4. 1910 Rilworth, Darling Point
  5. 1912 City Bank, Delungra NSW
  6. 1913 Carinya, Pymble
  7. 1913 Clive Milne's Residence. 2 Fitzroy Terrace, Thorngate, SA - Architect Kenneth Milne
  8. 1913 Highbury, now Patrick White House, Centennial Park - Architect William Nixon
  9. 1920 Jenanbee 5 The Boulevarde Cheltenham - Architect William Nixon
  10. 1921 Carinya, Anglesea

Edwardian


  1. 1910 15 Kalimna Street Essendon Vic 3040


English Arts and Crafts (eg CFA Voysey in England)


  1. 1914 Avalon, 14 Power Avenue, Toorak - Architect: Walter Butler
  2. 1926 Little Milton, 26 Albany Road, Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria - Architect Muriel Stott (1889-1985) in association with the architectural firm Stephenson and Meldrum.

Bungalow style


  1. 1910 Macgeorge House Ivanhoe VIC - Architect Harold Desbrowe-Annear
  2. 1914 Bungalow, Centennial Park - Architect Walter Burley Griffin
  3. 1915 Leighwood 222 Mountjoy Parade Lorne, Surf Coast Shire, VIC - Architect Rodney Alsop

Interwar Arts and Crafts


  1. 1920 Belvedere, Cremorne Point
  2. 1925 Eulinya and garden - Architect Walter Butler

Inter-War Georgian Revival




Queenslander Porch and Gable




Tudor Revival



  1. 1934 Bonnington, Bellevue Hill - Architect F. Glynn Gilling.


Storybook Tudor



  1. ^ Rutledge, Helen (1986). My Grandfather's House. Doubleday Australia, Lane Cove NSW pp.46-47