Index of Federation Styles

[Previous Post: Index of Suburbs .... Next Post: ]
        • Page STILL under Construction

Latest additions -
Styles featured in Index by Style

19th Century Designs:

  1. Gothic Revival
  2. Elizabethan Revival ('Tudor')
  3. Queen Anne
  4. Gothic Queen Anne
  5. Gothic Queenslander
  6. Early Federation Queen Anne
  7. Early Arts and Crafts
  8. Queen Anne with Elizabethan/Tudor
  9. Federation Filigree, Queenslander
  10. Arts and Crafts Shingle style

20th Century Designs

  1. Federation Arts and Crafts
  2. Federation Queen Anne
  3. Federation Filigree Queenslander
  4. Edwardian
  5. Federation Bungalow
  6. English Arts and Crafts
  7. Bungalow style
  8. Interwar Arts and Crafts
  9. Inter-War Georgian Revival
  10. Interwar Prairie Style
  11. Old English Style
  12. Queenslander Porch and Gable
  13. Tudor Revival
  14. Storybook Tudor

Jump to Section:

Index Guide


  1. Index by Date: Timeline Index of Homes
  2. Index by Name: Index of all Homes
  3. Index by Page Name of Featured Homes
  4. Index by State: Index by States of Australia
  5. Index by Suburb/Region: Index of Suburbs
  6. [NEW] Index by Style: Index by Style
Colmar, Hamilton Hill by Robin Dods
Colmar, Hamilton Hill by Robin Dods



19th Century Designs:


Gothic Revival
Gothic Revival

Elizabethan Revival
Queen Anne
Queen Anne

Gothic Queen Anne
Gothic Queen Anne

Early Federation Queen Anne
external image 797zVVSJ2WTTh6Zv_ZDdQ-3CZNB4-Fc850RSX0o5DJrAHvIYx2bwLAUUMXcPnnG-p4IIVGxoqFyKz2Q=w150-h112-rw
external image UArSofEMiu9HtQNkycYIpUQD-slUlT06dH3nLZZpFOCV49ets2-AyH-uuzU3dLZqva5PrDKovw0lL8l6WP4=w150-h112-rw
Tudor Revival




Gothic Revival



  1. 1853 Nugal Hall, Randwick NSW
  2. 1874 Alton House & Garden, Mt Macedon VIC
  3. 1890 Braemar House, Woodend VIC
  4. 1890s Penola 222 Alton Road, Mount Macedon VIC

Elizabethan Revival ('Tudor')



  1. 1891-1892 Edzell House, Melbourne's very grand mansion - Architects Reed Smart & Tappin, 1917 extensions by Walter Butler

Queen Anne


  1. 1876 Duneira Estate Mt Macedon VIC
  2. 1880 Kerever Park, Burradoo
  3. 1888 Amesbury, Ashfield, NSW
  4. 1888 Camelot, Camden
  5. 1888 North Park Essendon VIC - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  6. 1891-1892 Edzell House, Melbourne's very grand mansion - Architects Reed Smart & Tappin, 1917 extensions by Walter Butler

Gothic Queen Anne Style(s)



  1. 1874 Alton House & Garden, Mt Macedon VIC
  2. 1875 Timsbury Mt Macedon VIC
  3. 1884 Cloncorrick, Darling Point NSW - Architect John Horbury Hunt
  4. 1887 Rathven in Randwick - designer George Raffan
  5. 1888 Booloominbah UNE Armidale NSW - Architect John Horbury Hunt
  6. 1888 Karori Chalet Mount Macedon VIC
  7. 1888 Redcourt, Armadale
  8. 1890 Carrum Carrum Longueville
  9. 1894 Coomaroo, 63A Albany Road Toorak, Victoria (date mentioned)
  10. 1897 Carclew, North Adelaide designed by J. Q. Bruce.
    (John Quentin Bruce, who also designed Electra House and the Grand Lodge of Freemasons in the city.)
  11. 1876 Duneira Estate Mt Macedon VIC

Gothic Filigree, or Older Queenslander



Early Federation Queen Anne


  1. 1886 Rochester, Gordon NSW
  2. 1887 Rotha, Hawthorn - Architect John Beswicke
  3. 1889 Bishops Court, Hobart - Architect: George Fagg
  4. 1890 Charltons, Federal NSW
  5. 1890 Newstead, Darling Point
  6. Late 1890s Kirkliston - 1889 Warwick-Allora Road, Deuchar Qld - Architect Robin Dods
  7. 1891 Blackwood, Western Victoria - Architects: Butler and Ussher
  8. 1891Clifton - A Tara Estate Landmark - Architects: Butler and Ussher
  9. 1894 Kooyong, Warrawee - Architect John Sulman
  10. 1894 Mananga, Princes Highway Berry NSW. - Architect Howard Joseland
  11. 1890 Marnanie 53 Devonshire Lane Mount Macedon VIC
  12. 1895 Braeside 37 Lorna Street Waratah, NSW - Architect Frederick Menkens
  13. 1895 Darenth Federation Queen Anne Strathfield - Architect George Sydney Jones
  14. 1895-1896 Kelrose,Dr. Capper, 200 Miller St North Sydney - Architect E. Jeaffreson Jackson
  15. 1896 Midhope, 60 Burns Road, Wahroonga
  16. 1896-1899 Chiritta, Peppermint Grove W.A.
  17. 1897 Mosman Federation, 1 Canrobert Street, Mosman, NSW
  18. 1898 Keating Residence, Indooroopilly QLD
  19. 1899 Coorinyah House 150 Mont Albert Road Canterbury - Architects Ussher and Kent

Early Arts and Crafts


  1. 1882 Fairwater, 560 New South Head Rd, Point Piper NSW - Architect John Horbury Hunt
  2. 1888 Pibrac, Pibrac Avenue, Warrawee - Architect John Horbury Hunt
  3. 1891 Mount Alverna, Burns Road, Wahroonga - designed by renowned local architect Richard George Howard Joseland
  4. 1896 Shirvington's Mosman Mansion

Queen Anne with Elizabethan/Tudor Revival


  1. 1892 High Peak, Neika
  2. 1908 Iandra or Mt Oriel Homestead

Federation Filigree, Queenslander


  1. 1884 Woodlands, Killara
  2. 1902 Earlsferry House and Grounds 1A Nurstead Ave, Bassendean, W.A.
  3. Queenslander evolution

Arts and Crafts Shingle style


  1. 1886 Glen Alpine. Werris Creek (destroyed 2014)
  2. 1890-1893 Highlands Wahroonga, NSW
  3. 1892-1893 Hollowforth, 146 Kurraba Road, Kurraba Point, NSW 2089 - Architect E. Jeaffreson Jackson

Colonial Bungalow


  1. 1900 Brindabella Homestead, NSW




20th Century Designs:




Arts and Crafts


  1. 1905 Fairhaven Kirribilli - Architect James Peddle
  2. 1906 Clayfield House8 London Road CLAYFIELD, QLD
  3. 1908 Crossways - Centennial Park - Architect B.J. Waterhouse of Waterhouse & Lake.
  4. 1908 Glyn House, 224 Kooyong Rd, Toorak - Architect Rodney Alsop
  5. 1909 Waimea 42-44 Waimea Avenue Sandy Bay, TAS 7005
  6. 1913 Eaton House Thorngate SA - Architect Kenneth Milne
  7. 1913 Rowardennan, Warrawee NSW - Architect B.J. Waterhouse

Federation Arts and Crafts


  1. 1900 Malvern 41 Burns Road, Wahroonga - Architect Howard Joseland
  2. 1900s Ballantrae Mt Macedon VIC
  3. 1902 Hall, Purrumbete Homestead, Camperdown
  4. 1902 Hindfell, 11A Lucinda Avenue, Wahroonga - Architect E. Jeaffreson Jackson
  5. 1903 Chadwick House Eaglemont - Architect Harold Desbrowe-Annear
  6. 1903 Desbrowe Annear House Heidelberg VIC
  7. 1903 Isla, 89 Wycombe Road Neutral Bay
  8. 1903 Officer House, 55 Outlook Drive Eaglemont Victoria
  9. 1903 Kurrowah, Hunters Hill - Architect Henry Budden
  10. 1904 Chadwick House 32-34 The Eyrie, Eaglemont, Victoria - Architect Harold Desbrowe-Annear
  11. 1905 Niddrie, 22 Milner Crescent, Wollstonecraft NSW
  12. 1906 Curraweena, 6 Buena Vista Avenue (Clifton Gardens) Mosman
  13. 1906 Espie Dod's House, 97 Wickham Tce Spring Hill, QLD - Architect Robin Dods
  14. 1906 Kermadec, Lane Cove landmark
  15. 1906 Mornington Hunter's Hill - Designed by Hunter's Hill Architect Henry Budden
  16. 1907 Edrington 132 High St. Berwick, VIC - Architect Rodney Alsop
  17. 1907 Matakana, Wahroonga
  18. 1907 Redhall, Wahroonga
  19. 1908 Ailsa, 33 Shellcove Road,Neutral Bay - Architect: B J Waterhouse
  20. 1908 Balmoral House, 17 Balmoral Avenue Mosman - Architect Frederick Menkens
  21. 1908 Mawallok 3802 Geelong Road, Stockyard Hill - Architect Rodney Alsop
  22. 1909 Carramah, 31 Canterbury Road, Camberwell, Victoria Architecture of Ussher & Kemp (also Storybook style)
  23. 1909 Craignairn, Wahroonga - Architect Howard Joseland
  24. 1910 Bray House 234 Rosanna Road Ivanhoe - Architect Harold Desbrowe-Annear
  25. 1910? Kunaware and Garden 11 Malton Road Beecroft
  26. 1911 Milton Park, Bowral - designed by Morrow and de Putron
  27. 1912 Dragonfels, 20 Iredale Avenue Cremorne Point, NSW
  28. 1912-1915 Babworth House, Darling Point - Architects: Morrow and De Putron
  29. 1914 Brent Knowle, 31 Shellcove Road Neutral Bay - Architect BJ Waterhouse
  30. 1914 Greystones at Brighton
  31. 1914 Marathon, 12 Marathon Drive Mount Eliza VIC - Architect Walter Butler
  32. 1916 Halcyon Strathfield
  33. 1917 Peddle House, Spit Road, Mosman - Architect James Peddle
  34. 1919 Albany, 40 Albany Road Toorak - Architects: Klingender & Alsop
  35. 1919 Belhaven, 85 Victoria Road, Bellevue Hill NSW
  36. 1920s Braemar, 36 Currajong Avenue, Camberwell, Victoria
  37. 1921 Amesbury House 237-239 Domain Road South Yarra VIC - Architects: Walter Butler (with Desbrowe Annear?)
  38. 1921 Keynsham, Neutral Bay - Architect Frank Buckle
  39. 1926 Etham House and Grounds - Architects Morrow and De Putron
  40. 1927 Campaspe House Mt Macedon VIC
  41. 1930s Deepdene, Killara

Federation Queen Anne


  1. 1891 Leura, Bellevue Hill - Architect G.A. Morrell[1]
  2. 1887 Oswestry (alterations) Glebe Point NSW
  3. 1890 Marnanie 53 Devonshire Lane Mount Macedon VIC
  4. 1890s Penola 222 Alton Road, Mount Macedon VIC
  5. 1895 Lynburn, Princes Highway Bomaderry - Architect Howard Joseland
  6. 1895 Redruth, 20 Knutsford Street, Balwyn - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  7. 1895-1910 Ingleholme, Turramurra - Architect John Sulman
  8. 1896 Fairlie, Longueville NSW
  9. 1896 Lyndhurst 3 London Road CLAYFIELD - Architect Robin Dods
  10. 1897 Ithica, Bathurst NSW
  11. 1897 Kumdibar, 62 Braeside Street Wahroonga, NSW
  12. 1898 Hartford, Glebe Point NSW
  13. 1898 Illanscourt 37 Ku-ring-gai Avenue Turramurra
  14. 1898 Malmo, Bendigo
  15. 1898 Rippon Grange, Wahroonga - Architect Howard Joseland
  16. 1899 Cossington 43 Ku-ring-gai Avenue Turramurra - Architect William Nixon
  17. 1889 House, 98 Riversdale Road HAWTHORN - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  18. 1899 Maroondah, 177 Kooyong Road Toorak
  19. 1899 Redleaf, Redleaf Avenue, Wahroonga - Architect Howard Joseland
  20. 1900 3 Fulham Avenue, South Yarra VIC
  21. 1900 Caledonia Circa 1900 Strathfield
  22. 1900 Coolabah at No 39 Burns Road Wahroonga - Architect Howard Joseland
  23. 1900 Eldinhope, 47 Burns Road, Wahroonga - Architect Howard Joseland
  24. 1900 Hargate, Launceston
  25. 1900 Lasswade Sandy Bay
  26. 1900 Olivet House, Stirling SA
  27. 1900 Quiriang, Lindfield
  28. 1900 Talana, Hawthorn East
  29. 1900s Heatherlie Mansion, 116 High Street North Sydney NSW
  30. Early 1900s Kira, 27 Balwyn Road, Camberwell, Victoria - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  31. 1900s Lairdwell 43 Prince Albert Road Mosman
  32. 1901 Boomerang Street, Haberfield
  33. 1901 Glen Osmond – Mosman - builders Smith and Cabban
  34. 1902 Caversham, Camberwell Vic
  35. 1902 Marlborough House 8-10 Back Beach Rd Portsea, VIC - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  36. 1902-1903 'Halcyon' - Ashbury Jewel
  37. 1903 Ardblair 44 Bradleys Head Road, Mosman NSW 2088
  38. 1903 Burnewang, Bendigo Vic - Architects: Reed, Smart, Tappin
  39. 1903 Davies House 5 Wilismere Road Kew - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  40. 1903 Deltroit Station, Gundagai NSW
  41. 1903 Harelands, 5 Willsmere Road, Kew, VIC
  42. 1903 Lynwood 12 Malton Road Beecroft - Architect William Nixon
  43. 1903 Merildene, Chatswood
  44. 1903 Potts Point Federation Reno
  45. 1904 Appian Way, Burwood
  46. 1904 Appian Way Houses
  47. 1904 Alister Brae, Pymble (heritage info lost in Ku-ring-gai Council Fire)
  48. 1904 Boltons, the Hill, Newcastle
  49. 1904 Egremont 20 Welman Street, Launceston TAS - Architect J Martyn Haenke
  50. 1904 Eildon, 34 Thompson Street Hamilton, Victoria - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  51. 1904 Langley Hall, Bendigo
  52. 1904 Nyrang, Federation Homestead - possibly to a design by Cyril Blacket, son of the architect Edmund Blacket
  53. 1904 Poitiers, 66 Springdale Road Killara, NSW
  54. 1904 Rona 17 Bradleys Head Road Mosman, NSW 2088
  55. 1905 23 Ruby Street Mosman NSW
  56. 1905 27 Balwyn Road Camberwell - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  57. 1905 Ardagh, Mosman Merchant Mansion NSW
  58. 1905 Cooinda, Birchs Bay, TAS
  59. 1905 Glasslyn, 10 Cross Street, Mosman, NSW
  60. 1905 Glenella, Blackheath
  61. 1905 Harleston Firs, Malvern East VIC
  62. 1905 Manor House, 36 Lyttleton Street East Launceston Tasmania - Architect: J. Martyn Haenke
  63. 1905 Pensford 528 Orrong Road, Cnr Avalon Road, ARMADALE - Architect: Walter Butler
  64. 1905 Roscraig, Hobart's Grand Home
  65. 1906 Arden, Hawthorn East, Vic (demolished)
  66. 1906 Ballernoo, 26 Wattle Street, Killara
  67. 1906 Dalswraith 99 Studley Park Road, Kew
  68. 1906Joseph Duffell House, Subiaco
  69. 1907 27 Kinkora Road Hawthorn VIC
  70. 1907 Alba Longa, Appian Way Burwood - Appian Way National Heritage Registered
  71. 1907 Constantia, 9 Hilda Crescent Hawthorn, Booroondara City, VIC - Architect Christopher Cowper
  72. 1907 Croydon 28 Kintore Street Camberwell, Vic 3124
  73. 1907 Melleray 18 Middle Head Road Mosman, NSW 2088
  74. 1907 Myrniong Hensley Park Road Myrniong - by architect Walter Butler
  75. 1907 Sefton 864, Mount Macedon VIC
  76. 1908 Ardagh, Mosman 19 Prince Albert Street Mosman
  77. 1908 Dalvui Homestead Terang - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  78. 1908 Norman House, 7 Adeney Avenue, Kew - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  79. 1908 Redholme, 178 Barkers Rd Hawthorn, VIC - Architects Ussher and Kemp
  80. 1908 Sandon 31 Telegraph Road, Pymble
  81. 1909 Burnside House, 62 Riversdale Road, Hawthorn - Architect Christopher Cowper
  82. 1909 Dunleigh 72 Raglan Street Mosman
  83. 1909 Art Nouveau Murnell - Architect, C.A. Cowper
  84. 1909 Nee Morna, Sorrento - built it in 1909, shipping magnate Walter Howard Smith.
  85. 1910 15 Kalimna Street Essendon Vic 3040
  86. 1910 30-32 Bradleys Head Road, Mosman, NSW
  87. 1910 Auld Reekie, 511 Royal Parade Parkville, Victoria
  88. 1910 Glendale 1 Barkly Street, Brunswick East VIC
  89. 1910 Rilworth, Darling Point - renovated by Architect Daniel Boddam
  90. 1912-1915 Gower, Federation House in Randwick - Architects Hennessy and Hennessy
  91. 1910 Kardinia, Darling Point
  92. 1910 Kianga Vaucluse Federation House
  93. 1910 Lugano, 17 Victoria Square Ashfield
  94. 1910 Ranfurlie, 32 Ranfurlie Cres, Glen Iris VIC
  95. 1911 Lal Lal, Ballarat
  96. 1912 Kitawah, 59 Heath St, East Brisbane, QLD
  97. 1912 Lugano, Northcote VIC - built by master builder Laurence Edwards
  98. 1913 Bonnor Court, Artarmon
  99. 1913 Idylwilde St Georges Road Mansion, Toorak (demolished)
  100. 1913-1914 Mount Wilga House -designed by and for Marcus Clarke
  101. 1913 Tilba Burwood Federation House (demolished)
  102. 1914 Amberley House, Goulburn
  103. 1914 Annesley, Mt Lawley W.A. - May have been designed by Architect Michael Cavanagh
  104. 1915 Carinya, 29 Ada Avenue Wahroonga - Architect William Nixon
  105. 1915 Kubba Roonga, Blackheath
  106. 1915 Lenoma, 7 Chrystobel Crescent Hawthorn, Victoria - possibly designed by Christopher Cowper.
  107. 1915 Rokeby, 78 Athelstan Road Camberwell Victoria - Architects Hyndman & Bates
  108. 1916 Lugano 17 Victoria Square, Ashfield NSW
  109. 1917 Interbane, Federation Queen Anne Stanwell Tops
  110. 1920s Ballara, 49 Lansell Road, Toorak, Vic - Architect Christopher Cowper
  111. 1920s Federation Renovations at the Block
  112. 1931 Drusilla House and Garden, Mt Macedon VIC

Federation Filigree and/or Queenslander


  1. Queenslander evolution
  2. 1897 Ross Roy, 60 Harts Road , Indooroopilly QLD - designed by Claude W. Chambers
  3. 26 Mayfield Street, Ascot QLD
  4. 1900 Hart Residence Abbott Street, NEW FARM QLD - Architect Robin Dods
  5. 1900s? Devereaux Farm W.A.
  6. 1901 Monterey Federation mansion, Mosman
  7. 1902 Littledike House (demolished) - Architect Robin Dods
  8. 1905 Cremorne, Hamilton Hill QLD - Architects Eaton & Bates
  9. 1906 Clayfield House8 London Road CLAYFIELD, QLD - Architect Robin Dods
  10. 1907 Belltrees Country House - Architect J W Pender of Maitland NSW
  11. 1910 Colmar, Hamilton Hill - Architect Robin Dods
  12. 1910 Millers Point Apartments, NSW
  13. 1915 Buderim House, Buderim QLD - Architect George Trotter
  14. 1917 Bona Vista, 35 Glenroyd Street Mount Lawley, WA 6050

Federation (Queen Anne) Bungalow


  1. 1900s Raasay, Canterbury Landmark - with Art Nouveau styling
  2. 1904-1908 Amalfi 2 Appian Way, Burwood, NSW -Appian Way National Heritage Registered
  3. 1905 Rowe Cottage, Mittagong
  4. 1907 Melleray 18 Middle Head Road Mosman, NSW 2088
  5. 1908 Corinya, Wangaratta
  6. 1906 Illowra, Bomaderry
  7. 1910 Rilworth, Darling Point
  8. 1912 City Bank, Delungra NSW
  9. 1913 Carinya, Pymble
  10. 1913 Clive Milne's Residence. 2 Fitzroy Terrace, Thorngate, SA - Architect Kenneth Milne
  11. 1913 Highbury, now Patrick White House, Centennial Park - Architect William Nixon
  12. 1914 Red East 1 Murray Road Beecroft
  13. 1915? Roseabella, 21 Cowper Street GOULBURN
  14. 1917 Peddle House, Spit Road, Mosman
  15. 1920 Jenanbee 5 The Boulevarde Cheltenham - Architect William Nixon
  16. 1921 Carinya, Anglesea

Edwardian


  1. 1900 3 Fulham Avenue, South Yarra VIC
  2. 1904 44 Mary Street, St Kilda West VIC 3182
  3. 1906 Severn Lodge, Alstonville
  4. 1910 15 Kalimna Street Essendon Vic 3040
  5. 1913 Glendalough, North Adelaide
  6. 1926 21 Sandergrove Road Strathalbyn, SA

English Arts and Crafts (eg CFA Voysey in England)


  1. 1914 Avalon, 14 Power Avenue, Toorak - Architect: Walter Butler
  2. 1926 Little Milton, 26 Albany Road, Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria - Architect Muriel Stott (1889-1985) in association with the architectural firm Stephenson and Meldrum.

Bungalow style



  1. 1910 Macgeorge House Ivanhoe VIC - Architect Harold Desbrowe-Annear
  2. 1914 Bungalow, Centennial Park - Architect Walter Burley Griffin
  3. 1915 Leighwood 222 Mountjoy Parade Lorne, Surf Coast Shire, VIC - Architect Rodney Alsop
  4. 1921 Nebraska, GORDON NSW - designed by Alexander Stewart Jolly
  5. 1930 Burbanks House 36 Glenroyd Street, Mt Lawley WA

Interwar Arts and Crafts


  1. 1920 Belvedere, Cremorne Point
  2. 1922 Napier Waller House and Studio 9 Crown Road, Ivanhoe - Inspired by Architect Harold Desbrowe-Annear
  3. 1925 Eulinya and garden - Architect Walter Butler
  4. 1925 Nutcote House of May Gibbs- Architect BJ Waterhouse
  5. 1925 Westerfield 72-118 Robinsons Road, Frankston South
  6. 1929 8 Macquarie Road, Toorak VIC 3142 - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton
  7. 1930 20 Heyington Place, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton
  8. 1936 11 Grosvenor Court, Toorak - designed by architect Bernard Sutton

Inter-War Georgian Revival


  1. 1920s Mowbray 18 St Georges Rd, Toorak VIC - architect Christopher Cowper
  2. 1922 Ellerslie, 33 Illawarra Highway, Moss Vale - Architect BJ Waterhouse
  3. 1933 52-54 Hopetoun Road, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

Interwar Prairie Style



Queenslander Porch and Gable




Old English Style


  1. 1923-1932 Telgai House, 4 Struan Street, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton
  2. 1926 13 Myamyn Street, Armadale - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton
  3. 1926 Colinton 92 Mont Albert Road, Canterbury -
  4. 1927 Carn Brae, 429 Glenferrie Road, Malvern - Architect/Designer Eric Beedham
  5. 1927 Telgai House, 4 Struan Street, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton
  6. 1930 12 Macquarie Road, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton
  7. 1930s 9 Henderson Avenue Malvern - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton
  8. 1929 Wiltondale, 25 Heyington Place, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton
  9. 1930 Stallwood House, 8 Monaro Road MALVERN - Architect Eric Beedham
  10. 1932 Burnham 14 Grange Road, Toorak
  11. 1932 Glenholme, 3 Hopetoun Road, Toorak - Architects Arthur Peck and Hugh L. Peck
  12. 1932 Haddon Hall 405 Toorak Road, Toorak
  13. 1932 Maisonette's, 687-689 Orrong Road, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton
  14. 1933 Burnham Flats, 14 Grange Road, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton
  15. 1933 Haddon Hall 405 Toorak Road, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton
  16. 1933 Kings Lynn 280 Williams Road, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton
  17. 1935 High Clere, 47 Two Bays Crescent (was 447 Esplanade), Mt Martha VIC - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton
  18. 1935 Stoneaven 692 Orrong Road, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton
  19. 1936 Muyunata 26 Kensington Road, South Yarra - Architect Arthur W. Plaisted
  20. 1936 Taunton 520 Toorak Road, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton
  21. 1937 46 Albany Road, Toorak - Architect A Mortimer McMillan
  22. 1938 Denby Dale 420-426 Glenferrie Road Kooyong - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton
  23. 1940 Combe Martin 819-820 The Esplanade, Mornington - Architects Norman Seabrook and Alan L. Fildes.
  24. 1940 Gowrie Court 716 Orrong Road, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

Tudor Revival


  1. 1920 Avington, 3 Illawarra Crescent, Toorak - Architect Robert Hamilton,
  2. 1934 Bonnington, Bellevue Hill - Architect F. Glynn Gilling.


Storybook Tudor




  1. ^ Rutledge, Helen (1986). My Grandfather's House. Doubleday Australia, Lane Cove NSW pp.46-47